2019 Shortlist

The winners will be announced at The Midland Hotel, Manchester on 23rd October 2019.
Tickets and tables are available please click here for more details.

Most Innovative Developer

  • Home Group
  • innerspace homes
  • Swan Housing Association

Most Innovative Contractor - sponsored by: BuilderStorm

  • GRAHAM
  • JLES Group
  • Multiplex Construction
  • NMCN Plc
  • Trustmgt

Most Innovative Consultancy

  • Bond Bryan Digital
  • FL Innovations
  • One Creative Environments

Most Innovative Training Provider

  • 3B Training
  • Archilizer
  • Digital Node

Most Innovative Supplier

  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • Flannery Plant Hire
  • Grafton Supply Chain Solutions
  • Marshalls Landscape Protection
  • Midland Steel Reinforcement Supplies
  • Topcon Positioning Group
  • Wykamol Group

Most Innovative Supply Chain or Partnership

  • Anchor Hanover
  • Bam Nuttall Morgan Sindall Joint Venture
  • Galliford Try

Best Use of Emerging Technology

  • Cool Blue Brand Communications
  • Grain Connect
  • Hire Association Europe
  • Joule Group
  • MacRail Systems
  • Marraum
  • ProDroneWorx

Best Skills & Training Innovation

  • CactiSprout
  • Class of Your Own
  • Fife College
  • iHASCO
  • Kier
  • MOBIE
  • Operam

Best Asset Management Innovation

  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • Bluebeam Inc.
  • GeoPal
  • London & Quadrant Housing Trust
  • PlanRadar
  • Skanska
  • The Compliance Workbook

Best Planning Innovation

  • Aphex
  • Bluebeam Inc
  • GeoPal
  • PlanRadar

Best Offsite/Modular Innovation

  • Armstrong Fluid Technology
  • Beattie Passive
  • Home Group
  • Kier
  • Midland Steel Reinforcement Supplies
  • ModPods International (part of the Just Solutions Group)
  • Offsite Solutions
  • Swan Housing Association

Best Recruitment Innovation

  • ARV Solutions Contracts
  • Buildy
  • Construction Industry Training Board
  • The Square

Best Health & Safety Innovation

  • Ardent Hire Solution
  • BAM Construct Limited
  • Brilliant Ideas
  • LDS Hire & Sales
  • Viewpoint Construction Software
  • Work Wallet

Best Materials Innovation

  • BSW Timber & Trade Fabrication Systems
  • PPG Architectural Coatings – Johnstone’s Trade Air Pure
  • Recticel Insulation

Most Innovative New Product (Hardware)

  • EcoSmart ZERO - AJC Trailers
  • FREECOOL - Free Running Buildings
  • GTL-1000 - Topcon Positioning Group
  • Kelda Technology Shower System - Kelda Technology
  • Lumi-Plugin
  • Modul’up T.E - Forbo Flooring Systems
  • FasterFix Modular Rebar - Midland Steel Reinforcement Supplies
  • The HOLE SYSTEM – Brilliant Ideas
  • Unisex Solar Hybrid - Genquip Groundhog

Most Innovative New Product (Software)

  • CBFEM - IDEA StatiCa UK
  • Clixifix
  • HOOMCTRL - 4PS UK
  • Kreo Software
  • Mapp - SenSat
  • PlanRadar
  • Viewpoint TEAM – Viewpoint Construction Software

Best Digital Transformation - sponsored by: UK BIM Alliance

  • Ardent Hire Solutions
  • BIM Academy
  • Bluebeam Inc
  • GRAHAM
  • John Sisk and Son
  • NMCN Plc
  • The McAvoy Group
  • Field View - Viewpoint Construction Software

Best Use of BIM - sponsored by: PBC Today / BIM Today

  • Arcadis
  • GRAHAM
  • ilke Homes
  • One Creative Environments

Most Innovative Building Project - sponsored by: Brilliant Ideas Ltd

  • Albion Towers, Salford - Ground Heat Installations
  • Design Your Home, part of Places for People
  • Drumduff - Thrive Renewables and GreenPower International
  • Energiesprong - ENGIE
  • Gateshead Innovation Village - Home Group
  • Larch Corner - LEAP and Mac Eye Projects
  • M62 Project - Bam Nuttall Morgan Sindall Joint Venture
  • The Old Gym - Willmott Dixon, University of Birmingham and Associated Architects
  • The Royal Albert Dock Development - Farrells Architects
  • Wembley Park - FL Innovation

Best Technology Partner

  • Bluebeam Inc.
  • Clixifix
  • Congrid
  • Grain Connect
  • Hydrosphere Innovations
  • Hyperoptic
  • IDEA StatiCa UK
  • Integrity Software
  • Topcon Positioning Group
  • Vencuro, Morson International and Murphy

Young Innovator 2019

  • Hannah Muller-Jones - BuroHappold Engineering
  • Harry Bowen – Mid Wales Property
  • Ivo Tedbury – Semblr Technologies
  • Katya Veleva - Archilizer

 

Innovation Champion 2019

The judges decided not to reveal a shortlist for this category.

The winner will be announced on the night.