2021 Winners

Congratulations to the winners of the Building Innovation Awards 2021

Most Innovative Contractor

Sponsored by

WINNER

Skanska UK

Shortlist
  • Svella
  • Skanska UK
  • Trustmgt

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Trustmgt

Most Innovative Consultancy

Sponsored by

WINNER

Waldeck Consulting

Shortlist
  • Bond Bryan Digital

  • Creative ITC

  • Waldeck Consulting

HIGHLY COMMENDED

Bond Bryan Digital

Most Innovative Supplier

Sponsored by

WINNER

Baxi Heating

Shortlist
  • Ardent Hire Solutions

  • Baxi Heating

  • Convert Energy

  • DataScope Systems

  • Wykamol Group

Best Offsite / Modular Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Ultrapanel Building Technologies

Shortlist
  • Alternative Heat

  • Darwin Group

  • EOS and Appi

  • Ultrapanel Building Technologies

Best Asset Management Innovation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Waldeck Consulting

Shortlist
  • Ardent Digital Platform
    – Ardent Hire Solutions

  • TCW

  • Waldeck Consulting

HIGHLY COMMENDED

TCW_PrimaryLogo

Best Health & Safety Innovation

WINNER

Powertrack - Novus48

Shortlist
  • Gridlocked
    – UnderConstruction
    Mobile App

  • Powertrack – Novus48

  • Safety Net
    Recovery System
    – Brilliant Ideas

  • Small Hole Cover
    – Brilliant Ideas

Best Materials Innovation

WINNER

Gapotape - Gapogroup

Shortlist
  • Dekton® by Cosentino

  • EOS and Appi

  • Gapotape – Gapogroup

Most Innovative New Product

Sponsored by
Shortlist
  • Alimats – Brilliant Ideas

  • Beadfix

  • GBuilder

  • Methanol fuel cells
    – Svella

  • On-site App – 4PS UK

  • ProjectPay

  • ROCKLAP Pipe Supports
    – ROCKWOOL

  • Safety Shield Vue
    – Ardent Hire Solutions

  • SLAPP Clamp
    – Brilliant Ideas

  • Twinned Therm FCAPS
    – Ash Fire

  • VDIPOD – Creative ITC

WINNER - HARDWARE

Beadfix

Beadfix

WINNER - SOFTWARE

ProjectPay

Best Digital Transformation

Sponsored by

WINNER

Ardent Digital Platform - Ardent Hire Solutions

Shortlist
  • Ardent Digital Platform
    – Ardent Hire Solutions

  • Gridlocked
    – UnderConstruction
    Mobile App

  • Svella

Best Use of Emerging Technology

WINNER

C-Probe Systems

Shortlist
  • C-Probe Systems

  • ONE Creative environments (ONE)

  • Playrite

  • ProDroneWorx

Best Use of Information Management Using BIM

Sponsored by

WINNER

The Beckton Depot Maintenance Facility Building - Arcadis

Shortlist
  • BIMBox

  • One Nine Elms
    – ONE Creative environments (ONE)

  • The Beckton Depot
    Maintenance Facility Building – Arcadis

  • Waldeck Consulting

Best Technology Partner

Sponsored by

WINNER

Revizto

Shortlist
  • 4PS UK

  • ALICE Technologies

  • Creative ITC

  • DataScope Systems

  • DiRoots

  • Ensign Advanced Systems

  • Integrity Software Systems

  • Open ECX – WebContractor

  • Peak

  • PlanRadar

  • Revizto

Most Innovative Infrastructure Project

WINNER

Transpennine Route Upgrade, West

Shortlist
  • Flow Bridge
    – Knight Architects

  • Panoptic Bridge Management
    – Waldeck

  • Transpennine Route Upgrade, West

Most Innovative Public Sector Project

WINNER

The Active Office - SPECIFIC, Swansea University

Shortlist
  • Magheracross Viewpoint
    – Charles Brand

  • The Active Office
    – SPECIFIC, Swansea University

Most Innovative Restoration / Refurbishment Project

WINNER

Padiham - Places for People

Shortlist
  • Apple Fifth Avenue
    – Foster + Partners

  • Padiham
    – Places for People

  • The Helmsley Building
    – C-Probe Systems

  • The Mill, Waterside Village
    – HSSP Architects and Solus Homes

Most Innovative Commercial Project

WINNER

The Duke of York Restaurant - Nex

Shortlist
  • The Duke of York Restaurant
    – Nex

  • The Place, Leeds
    – Citu

Most Innovative Energy Project

WINNER

The Energy Station - EnviroTech Energy Management

Shortlist
  • The Energy Station
    – EnviroTech Energy Management

  • University of Westminster
    – Convert Energy

Most Innovative Building Project

Sponsored by

WINNER

The Active Office - SPECIFIC, Swansea University

Young Innovator 2021

WINNER

Jagannatha Reddy - Arcadis

Shortlist
  • Jagannatha Reddy
    – Arcadis

  • Will Renals
    – VolkerFitzpatrick

Innovation Champion 2021

WINNER

Chris Massey - Brilliant Ideas

Shortlist
  • Chris Massey
    – Brilliant Ideas

  • Jeremy Fish
    – Ardent Hire Solutions

  • Jose Oliveira
    – DiRoots

  • Vishwas Pahariya
    – Arcadis