2021 Shortlist

The winners will be announced at The Point, Old Trafford, Manchester on 4th November 2021.

Most Innovative Contractor

Sponsored by

Svella

Skanska UK

Trustmgt

Most Innovative Consultancy


Sponsored by

Bond Bryan Digital

Creative ITC

Waldeck Consulting

Most Innovative Supplier

Sponsored by

Ardent Hire Solutions

Baxi Heating

Convert Energy

DataScope Systems

Wykamol Group

Best Offsite / Modular Innovation


Sponsored by

Alternative Heat

Darwin Group

EOS and Appi

Ultrapanel Building Technologies

Best Asset Management Innovation


Sponsored by

Ardent Digital Platform – Ardent Hire Solutions

TCW

Waldeck

Best Health & Safety Innovation

Gridlocked – UnderConstruction Mobile App

Powertrack – Novus48

Safety Net Recovery System – Brilliant Ideas

Small Hole Cover – Brilliant Ideas

Best Materials Innovation

Dekton® by Cosentino

EOS and Appi

Gapotape – Gapogroup

Most Innovative New Product

Sponsored by

Alimats – Brilliant Ideas

Beadfix

GBuilder

Methanol fuel cells – Svella

On-site App – 4PS UK

ProjectPay

ROCKLAP Pipe Supports – ROCKWOOL

Safety Shield Vue – Ardent Hire Solutions

SLAPP Clamp – Brilliant Ideas

Twinned Therm FCAPS – Ash Fire

VDIPOD – Creative ITC

Best Digital Transformation

Sponsored by

Ardent Digital Platform – Ardent Hire Solutions

Gridlocked – UnderConstruction Mobile App

Svella

Best Use of Emerging Technology

C-Probe Systems

ONE Creative environments (ONE)

Playrite

ProDroneWorx

Best Use of Information Management Using BIM

Sponsored by

BIMBox

One Nine Elms – ONE Creative environments (ONE)

The Beckton Depot Maintenance Facility Building – Arcadis

Waldeck Consulting

Best Technology Partner

Sponsored by

4PS UK

ALICE Technologies

Creative ITC

DataScope Systems

DiRoots

Ensign Advanced Systems

Integrity Software Systems

Open ECX – WebContractor

Peak

PlanRadar

Revizto

Most Innovative Infrastructure Project

Flow Bridge – Knight Architects

Panoptic Bridge Management – Waldeck

Transpennine Route Upgrade, West

Most Innovative Public Sector Project

Magheracross Viewpoint – Charles Brand

The Active Office – SPECIFIC, Swansea University

Most Innovative Restoration / Refurbishment Project

Apple Fifth Avenue – Foster + Partners

Padiham – Places for People

The Helmsley Building – C-Probe Systems

The Mill, Waterside Village – HSSP Architects and Solus Homes

Most Innovative Commercial Project

The Duke of York Restaurant – Nex

The Place, Leeds – Citu

Most Innovative Energy Project

The Energy Station – EnviroTech Energy Management

University of Westminster – Convert Energy

Most Innovative Building Project


Sponsored by

From every project campaign entered, the Building Innovation Awards judging panel will recommend the project that they feel constitutes the best work they have seen across all entries.

The winner will be announced at the awards ceremony.

Young Innovator 2021

Jagannatha Reddy – Arcadis

Will Renals – VolkerFitzpatrick

Innovation Champion 2021

Chris Massey – Brilliant Ideas

Jeremy Fish – Ardent Hire Solutions

Jose Oliveira – DiRoots

Vishwas Pahariya – Arcadis